JOANNE M SEARS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTH FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In response to defendant s motion for summary disposition, Plaintiff presented no evidence of Pointer s negligence, but relied on the presumption found in MCL 257.402(a), which provides: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. This presumption may be rebutted with a showing of an adequate excuse or justification under the circumstances[.] White v Taylor Distributing Co., 275 Mich App 615, 637; 739 NW2d 132 (2007).