JOANNE M SEARS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTH FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. III. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN DENYING DEFENDANT SUMMARY DISPOSITION Defendant argues that it is immune from liability because the facts do not support a finding that Pointer negligently operated the SMART bus. MCL 691.1407(1); Jackson County Drain Comm r v Stockbridge, 290 Mich App 273, 284; 717 NW2d 391, lv den 477 Mich 873 (2006). Relevant to this case is the motor vehicle exception found in MCL 691.1405, which provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Complied Laws of 1948. For defendant to be deprived of governmental immunity, the injury to plaintiff must have resulted from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. Chandler v Muskegon County, 467 Mich 315, 320-321; 652 NW2d 224 (2002).