STEVEN W LOOMIS V MARK A STAYTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Hoerstman Court stated that the Legislature clearly intended that the statute would abrogate the common law on this subject. Hoerstman, 474 Mich at 75. Thus, MCL 440.3311 governs situations in which the payment tendered in satisfaction of a disputed debt is made by a negotiable instrument such as a check. Hoerstman, 474 Mich at 72, 75-76.6 In the present case, the final payment was made by check and, therefore, MCL 440.3311 governs. In pertinent part, that statute states: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. 4 While defendants also cited MCR 2.116(C)(8) in their summary-disposition motion, it is clearly MCR 2.116(C)(10) that applies to the accord-and-satisfaction issue, because the issue concerns documents outside the pleadings. 5 Defendants do not cite Nationwide directly but heavily rely on the language from Sparling Plastic Industries Inc v Sparling, 229 Mich App 704, 718; 583 NW2d 232 (1998). This language in Sparling was lifted directly from Nationwide. 6 The Hoerstman Court did offer the following observation: We note that [our] conclusion does not eliminate common-law accord and satisfactions entirely. An accord and satisfaction can exist without the use of a negotiable instrument. For instance, the parties could use cash or goods to satisfy a debt rather than a check. MCL 440.3311 would not apply in those situations. [Hoerstman, 474 Mich at 75 n 9.] -4- (2) Unless subsection (3) applies,[7] the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. *** (4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. The factual circumstances in Hoerstman were similar to those in the present case.