KALLAS COMPANY V TOMS OYSTER BAR-MANAGEMENT INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The adequacy of the consideration is irrelevant to the enforceability of the note and guaranty. Id. Finally, defendants further contend that the promissory notes are invalid because they were procured through duress. We disagree. -11- Defendants argue that plaintiff refused to release W-2s completed for employees. Because defendants required these documents, it is argued that the threat to withhold the documents was used as a means to coerce Brandel to sign the promissory notes. Initially, we note that MCL 339.733 states: (1) Statements, records, schedules, working papers, or memoranda made by a licensee or by an employee of a licensee shall remain the property of the licensee unless there is an agreement to the contrary. This subsection does not apply to a report submitted by a licensee to a client or a document constituting the original books or records of a client s business. Consequently, the W-2s constituted plaintiff s work product and were not improperly withheld. Contracts may be voided premised on the existence of duress. Clement v Buckley Mercantile Co, 172 Mich 243, 253; 137 NW 657 (1912).