JOHN THORPE V CHRISTOPHER M PAPADELIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Additionally, the interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Adair, 486 Mich at 477. Clear and unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning, and it is enforced as written. Ayar v Foodland Distrib, 472 Mich 713, 716; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). Attorney fees are recoverable as an element of damages only if expressly allowed by statute, court rule, or a common law exception. Dessart v Burak, 470 Mich 37, 42; 678 NW2d 615 (2004). The trial court awarded attorney fees pursuant to MCL 565.108, which provides: -10- No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. [Emphasis added.] Defendants do not challenge the reasonableness or amount of attorney fees awarded to plaintiffs and the Papadelises. Rather, they simply assert that attorney fees were improperly awarded under MCL 565.108 because the evidence failed to establish that they engaged in slander of title. As discussed above, slander of title was established because defendants knowingly and maliciously published false statements about lot 14. Consequently, the trial court had the authority under MCL 565.108 to issue attorney fees to both plaintiffs and the Papadelises because both parties had to file claims for the purpose of quieting title to land[.] The trial court properly awarded attorney fees and costs. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. No costs, neither party having prevailed in full.