PEOPLE OF MI V TROY BENZ TIMARAC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court must affirm a sentence that is within the legislative guidelines range unless the trial court erred in scoring the sentencing guidelines or relied on inaccurate information in determining the defendant s sentence. Jamison, 292 Mich App at 443. An erroneous score that would result in a different recommended range requires resentencing. People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 792; 790 NW2d 340 (2010). MCL 777.31, which codified offense variable 1, provides, in part: (1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ... 25 points (b) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ... 15 points (c) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon ... 10 points (d) A weapon was displayed or implied ... 5 points -4- (e) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred ... 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 1: *** (c) Score 5 points if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon. In this case, the record contains sufficient evidence that Kienbaum touched the victim with a flashlight that he used as a weapon during the assault. A 10-point score is appropriate where a person uses an instrument or device used for attack [] in a fight or in combat during the offense.