DAVID ANTHONY V DELAGRANGE REMODELING INC (Opinion and Order)
[…] Therefore, the circuit court s decision was not outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Khouri, 481 Mich at 526. Alternatively, plaintiffs also argue that the circuit court s award of interest on the attorney fees had no basis in law and was not reasonable under the facts of this case. Plaintiffs cite an unpublished opinion of this court12 to argue that MCL 600.6013 should not apply to the award of attorney fees. We disagree. Because MCL 600.6013(8) specifically states: Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs, we find attorney fees are expressly included by the statute. See also Ayar v Foodland Distrib, 472 Mich 713,717; 698 NW2d 875 (2005).