DAVID ANTHONY V DELAGRANGE REMODELING INC (Opinion and Order)
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court has recognized that courts possess an inherent power to afford equitable remedies, and that an equitable remedy need not derive from any declaration of substantive law because courts have the power to afford such equitable remedies based on the broad and flexible jurisdiction of courts of equity to afford remedial relief where justice and good conscience so dictate. Tkachik v Mandeville, 487 Mich 38, 59; 790 NW2d 260 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, MCL 600.601(1)(b) provides broad power and jurisdiction to circuit courts.6 Further, Michigan law generally allows only one recovery for 6 MCL 600.601(1) provides: (1) The circuit court has the power and jurisdiction that is any of the following: (a) Possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court. -5- an injury, and where a recovery is obtained for any injury identical with another in nature, time, and place, that recovery must be deducted from the plaintiff s other award.