DAVID ANTHONY V DELAGRANGE REMODELING INC (Opinion and Order)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that in this case, no complaint was filed and, thus, interest is not recoverable. Similarly, plaintiffs argue that there is no legal basis for awarding interest on the costs associated with the conversion of the letters of credit. We review an award of interest in equity for an abuse of discretion; however, this Court reviews de novo an award of interest pursuant to MCL 600.6013. Olson v Olson, 273 Mich App 347, 349; 729 NW2d 908 (2006). Further, whether MCL 600.6013 applies to a particular circumstance is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Id. MCL 600.6013 governs the interest rate on a judgment or settlement. MCL 600.6013 provides in pertinent part: Sec. 6013. (1) Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. However, for complaints filed on or after 9 In its May 3, 2011 order requiring repayment, the circuit court found, based on the expert testimony and exhibits, that the original civil judgment in favor of plaintiffs, including interest, was $315,734.83 and the attorney fees to which plaintiffs were entitled, including interest, totaled $26,581.55. Thus, the circuit court concluded that the total amount that plaintiffs were entitled to was $342,316.38. This amount was disbursed to plaintiffs by March 22, 2005. (The district court s records indicate that on that date a total of $356,154.20 in restitution was disbursed to plaintiffs.) Thus, the circuit court concluded that any amount paid after that date to plaintiffs constituted a double recovery. Accordingly, plaintiffs double recovery included the conversion of the letters of credit for a total of $375,000 on August 21, 2007, and $103,576.18 in excess from the total $445,892.56 in restitution payments released to plaintiffs. Thus, the circuit court concluded that plaintiffs must return a total of $478,576.18 to Yoder. The circuit court also concluded that Yoder was entitled to statutory interest, bringing plaintiffs total liability to Yoder to $561,859.21. -10- October 1, 1986, interest is not allowed on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment. *** (8) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and