DAVID ANTHONY V DELAGRANGE REMODELING INC (Opinion and Order)
[…] Dimoski, 286 Mich App at 482. This Court explained that the victim was entitled to the benefit of both the unpaid civil judgment and the restitution order to try to obtain monetary relief from the defendant. However, this Court made clear that the defendant was not entitled to a double recovery, and that reduction of the restitution award would be proper upon satisfaction of the civil judgment. Id. 8 MCL 780.766(9) provides: Any amount paid to a victim or victim s estate under an order of restitution shall be setoff against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim s estate in any federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim s estate by an award from the crime victim services commission made after an order of restitution under this section. -8- benefit the other defendants. We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 155; 802 NW2d 281 (2011). The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature by examining the plain language of the statute.