B & S TELECOM INC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stoudemire, 248 Mich App at 334. IV. COUNT III: UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT OF TRADE Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing Count III because the claim was proper under the MARA where the LWC constituted unlawful price fixing. Plaintiff s argument lacks merit. Here, in Count III, plaintiff alleged an unlawful restraint of trade in violation of MCL 445.772, which provides: [a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful. MARA was based on the uniform state antitrust act, which was modeled on federal antitrust statutes, primarily the Sherman Act, 15 USC 1, et seq. Bristol Window & Door, Inc v Hoogenstyn, 250 Mich App 478, 485; 650 NW2d 670 (2002).