DAVID SCHIED V LEONARD REZMIERSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] B. Plaintiff s complaint is barred by governmental immunity. The trial court granted summary disposition for Wayne County defendants on grounds of governmental immunity. Plaintiff s claims against the Wayne County defendants arise from their failure to investigate plaintiff s criminal complaints against the NPS defendants. The trial court granted summary disposition for the Wayne County defendants on grounds of governmental immunity. The governmental immunity statute, MCL 691.1407 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met: -6- (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority. (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The officer s, employee s, member s, or volunteer s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. (3) Subsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed before July 7, 1986. *** (5) A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority. *** (7) As used in this section: (a) Gross negligence means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.