IN RE JOHN P O'NEILL REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.7205, amended by 2009 PA 46 (emphasis added; see MTC, MCL 700.7207). The probate court can order a person who receives excessive compensation from a trust to make an appropriate refund. Id. As can be gleaned from the statutory provisions cited above, the payment of expenses by a trustee and the compensation owed to a trustee for services rendered are measured by a general reasonableness standard. And both John and Mary Ann s trusts expressly employed a 8 MCL 700.1502 provides: (1) A fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would, taking into account the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate. To satisfy this standard, the fiduciary must exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (2) The Michigan prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of the governing instrument. A fiduciary is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the fiduciary acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument. -9- reasonableness standard relative to the payment of expenses by the trustee and the trustee s compensation.9 A trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of the trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust