IN RE IMPLEMENTATION OF SECTION 401E OF 2007 PA 164 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the time relevant, MCL 484.1401b(2) required that 9-1-1 charges not exceed the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate the 9-1-1 system in the county. 1 MCL 484.1401e(1) required that each county assessing a surcharge under section 401b, MCL 484.1401b, submit certain information to the PSC no later than Februrary 15, 2008. MCL 484.1401e(2) provided as follows: If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in 2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under section 401b. If the commission does not 1 This provision now appears in subsection (3) of the statute. -2- act by March 17, 2008, the county 9-1-1 surcharge shall be deemed approved. If the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection. In reviewing the surcharge under this subsection, the commission shall consider the allowable and disallowable costs as approved by the committee on June 21, 2005. The committee referred to in the statute with which the PSC must consult in reaching its decision is the Emergency Telephone Service Committee (ETSC).