ESTATE OF SHERIDA STANLEY V KRISHNA MOHAN JAIN MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Likewise, Ykimoff contained no discussion of the qualifications of the plaintiff s expert witnesses. Because neither Martin nor Ykimoff set forth any rule of law regarding the necessary qualifications of expert witnesses who provide causation testimony, defendant s reliance on them in arguing that plaintiff did not present an expert witness who could properly testify about causation is misplaced. Defendant does not explain what he means by the term qualified expert, but we assume that he is referring to a witness who is qualified under MCL 600.2169(1) to provide expert testimony. MCL 600.2169(1) provides: In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty. (c) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a general practitioner . . . . In interpreting a statute, our goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Tevis v Amex Assurance Co, 283 Mich App 76, 81; 770 NW2d 16 (2009). The first criterion in determining legislative intent is the language of the statute. Id.