PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WITHERSPOON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006), quoting People v Riley (After Remand), 468 Mich 135, 139-140; 659 NW2d 611 (2003). The elements of first-degree premeditated murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). Premeditation and deliberation can be shown by, among other things, the circumstances of the killing itself. People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 77-78; 683 NW2d 736 (2004). The elements of kidnapping are set forth in MCL 750.349(1), which provides: A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following: (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward. (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage. (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person. (d) Take that person outside of this state. (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude. The elements of first-degree home invasion are set forth in MCL 750.110a(2), which provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or