PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WITHERSPOON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The elements of kidnapping are set forth in MCL 750.349(1), which provides: A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following: (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward. (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage. (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person. (d) Take that person outside of this state. (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude. The elements of first-degree home invasion are set forth in MCL 750.110a(2), which provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: -4- (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. We conclude that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to permit the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the crimes were committed.