PEOPLE OF MI V GLEN PATRICK ANTHONY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the second trial, the trial court gave the jury a liming instruction on at least three occasions. The repeated instructions at both trials emphasized that the jury could use the other acts evidence for the limited purpose of establishing identity or to show common scheme, plan or pattern; the jury could not use the evidence to prove defendant s character to show that he acted in conformity therewith. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the other acts evidence to show identity and common scheme, plan or pattern. MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. Additionally, MRE 404(b)(1) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident when the same is material, whether such other crimes, wrongs, or acts are contemporaneous with, or prior or subsequent to the conduct at issue in the case.