PEOPLE OF MI V GLEN PATRICK ANTHONY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether defendant is subject to the statutory requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring involves statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo. People v Brantley, 296 Mich App 546; 823 NW2d 290 (2012), quoting People v Kern, 288 Mich App 513, 516; 794 NW2d 362 (2010). In the context of first-degree CSC, MCL 750.520b(2)(d) provides that [i]n addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n. MCL 750.520n, in turn, provides that: A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. In Brantley, the defendant argued that he was not subject to lifetime electronic monitoring because such monitoring applied only when the victim was less than 13 years old and the defendant was at least 17 years old. Brantley, 296 Mich App at 556. This Court disagreed: having examined this provision in context and compared it to MCL 750.520c, we conclude that the Legislature intended the modifying phrase for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual -29- less than 13 years of age to apply to convictions of second-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC II) under MCL 750.520c only, and not to convictions of CSC I under MCL 750.520b. *** Accordingly, we read MCL 750.520n(1) as requiring the trial court to impose lifetime electronic monitoring in either of two different