GRAND BLANC COMMUNITY SCHOOLS V JEFFREY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In light of the Saginaw Co and Wayne Co cases, we conclude that GBCS had standing to bring this action. -8- III. TAX OR FEE? Having concluded that GBCS had standing to bring this action, we now turn to the merits of its claims. GBCS argues that the water and sewage fees violate § 31 of the Headlee Amendment. Whether an item is a tax or a fee for purposes of the Headlee Amendment is a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 158; 587 NW2d 264 (1998). The County and townships argue that the charges for water and sewer were not taxes, but fees. Section 31 provides, in relevant part: Units of Local Government are hereby prohibiting from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. Generally, a fee is exchanged for a service rendered or a benefit conferred, and some reasonable relationship exists between the amount of the fee and the value of the service or benefit. A tax, on the other hand, is designed to raise revenue.