GRAND BLANC COMMUNITY SCHOOLS V JEFFREY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Kendall, 142 Mich App 576, 579-580; 370 NW2d 631 (1985) ( a court may not delegate its statutory authority to the probation department but [t]he probation department may act in an advisory capacity to the court. ) 4 Municipal agencies, even if authorized by statute, are not necessarily state administrative agencies subject to the terms of the APA. See Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 652-654; 753 NW2d 48 (2008). -13- The trial court correctly referred the parties to the Board of Review under MCL 46.176, which provides, in relevant part: The board of supervisors shall designate either a committee selected from its membership or the board of auditors, in counties having boards of auditors, to be constituted a board of review for the purpose of hearing and reviewing rates, charges and/or assessments. At the request of any unit of government, person, firm or corporation, charged for services rendered by any county acting under the provisions hereof, and on sufficient cause being shown, or upon information presented to or obtained by said board of review of the respective county, the action of the county agency in fixing or adjusting charges and/or assessments shall be reviewed and finally determined by said board of review: Provided, That such charges and/or assessments shall in all cases be sufficient to pay operating expenses of the system and to meet sinking fund and interest requirements on bonds and to meet principal and interest payments on notes if any, and any other requirements under which such bonds or notes may be issued. The board of review shall adjust and correct rates, charges and/or assessments in order that the same shall be just and equitable. The evidence before the Board was highly technical in nature and the Board applied its expertise in order to determine a just and equitable rate.