GRAND BLANC COMMUNITY SCHOOLS V JEFFREY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As demonstrated by zealous counsel, GBCS sincerely and vigorously advocated its position. The County and townships complain that the trial court erroneously referred to standing instead of capacity. See Lansing Schools Ed Ass n, 487 Mich at 555, (standing inquiry addresses whether a litigant has an interest in an issue such that he is a proper party to pursue it) and Leite v Dow Chemical Co, 439 Mich 920; 478 NW2d 892 (1992) (discussing the legal-capacity-to-sue defense). However, we conclude that GBCS also had the capacity to bring the action by virtue of MCL 380.11a(3), which provides, in relevant part: (3) A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of the school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following: *** (c) Acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings. *** (e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending school district money; borrowing money and pledging school district funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources. The statute not only explicitly grants school districts the right to construct facilities, but also grants school districts the authority to bring any action that necessarily arises from such -7- construction, including an assurance that the schools are built at a reasonable cost.