ARLON ELSER V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The evidence that defendant made later payments to AARC in amounts that exceeded $5,000 does not establish that defendant s initial determinations regarding Lake Forest s invoices were unreasonable or uncontested. Therefore, limiting this analysis to the existing record, we find no clear error in Judge Kumar s finding that defendant reasonably refused to pay each of the pertinent claims, and we conclude that she did not abuse her discretion in denying plaintiff s request for attorney fees. C. JUDGMENT INTEREST Plaintiff raises three issues involving his entitlement to prejudgment interest. MCL 600.6013 governs the award of prejudgment interest and provides in pertinent part: (1) Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . . *** (5) Except as provided in subsection (6), for a complaint filed on or after January 1, 1987, but before July 1, 2002, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. In that case, interest shall be calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually after the date judgment is entered. (6) For a complaint filed on or after January 1, 1987, but before July 1, 2002, if the civil action has not resulted in a final, nonappealable judgment as of July 1, -12- 2002, and if a judgment is or has been rendered on a written instrument that does not evidence indebtedness with a specified interest rate, interest is calculated as provided in subsection (8). *** (8) Except as otherwise provided in subsection[] (5) . . . , for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney.