CHRISTOPHER S ARNOLD V AMERICAN INVESTORS LIFE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We cannot agree. MCL 600.2957(1) provides: In an action based on tort or other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. In turn, MCL 600.6304(1) provides in pertinent part: In an action based on tort or other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury . . . . [Emphasis added.] We agree with plaintiffs that, generally, the trier of fact in a tort-based action must allocate liability among those at fault. Jones v Enertel, Inc, 254 Mich App 432, 436; 656 NW2d 870 (2002).