CHRISTOPHER S ARNOLD V AMERICAN INVESTORS LIFE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition, at the close of their proofs, plaintiffs in both cases obtained a default judgment against Ruttenberg (for $1,656,846 in the Austin case and $1,388,059.95 in the Arnold case) because Ruttenberg failed to appear for trial. -5- Plaintiffs do not challenge that these default judgments represent 100 percent of their damages. Instead, plaintiffs argue that the default judgments did not preclude liability against the remaining defendants and that the trial court erred by failing to made a determination of fault. We cannot agree. MCL 600.2957(1) provides: In an action based on tort or other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. In turn, MCL 600.6304(1) provides in pertinent part: In an action based on tort or other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating the following: (a) The total