MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the lower court erred by applying the Catalina factors in this case. Defendant alternatively relies on MCL 205.51(1)(d) of the GSTA, which it argues requires plaintiff to pay sales taxes on charges for services necessary to complete its retail sale of electricity. Although defendant did not raise this alternative argument below, we will address it because it presents a question of law and all the facts necessary for resolution of the question are before the Court. Rudolph Steiner Sch of Ann Arbor v Ann Arbor Twp, 237 Mich App 721, 740; 605 NW2d 18 (1999). Pursuant to MCL 205.52(1), the sales tax applies to the gross proceeds of a business. MCL 205.51(1)(c) defines [g]ross proceeds as sales price. MCL 205.51(1)(d) defines [s]ales price, in relevant part, as: [T]he total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to sales tax. Sales price includes the following subparagraphs (i) through (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) through (x): (i) Seller s cost of the property sold. (ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller. (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale . . . . [Emphasis added.] Here, the EO charge is properly categorized under MCL 205.51(1)(d)(iii) as a [c]harge[] by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale[.] The EO plan is a service that an electricity retailer must provide a customer to engage in sales of electricity. See MCL 460.1071. Further, pursuant to MCL 460.1089(1) an energy provider shall be allowed to recover its actual costs of implementing its EO plan.