RONALD HAMPTON V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A judgment against the state based on a claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state transportation department is payable only from restricted funds appropriated to the state transportation department or funds provided by its insurer. MCL 691.1403 deals with the notice requirement for bringing a claim under the highway exception; it states: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. In Wilson v Alpena County Rd Comm n, 474 Mich 161, 168; 713 NW2d 717 (2006), the Court stated: [T]he Legislature has not waived immunity where the maintenance is allegedly unreasonable but the road is still reasonably safe for public travel.