IN RE PAROLE OF EARL YOUNG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 791.234(11) specifically grants the circuit court jurisdiction to hear appeals from the parole board: The action of the parole board in granting a parole is appealable by the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed or the victim of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted. The appeal shall be to the circuit court in the county from which the prisoner was committed, by leave of the court. MCL 600.2529(b) states: Before the filing of a claim of appeal or motion for leave to appeal from the district court, probate court, a municipal court, or an administrative tribunal or agency, the appellant or moving party shall pay $150.00. For each fee collected under this subdivision, the clerk shall transmit $31.00 to the county treasurer and -4- the balance of the fee to the state treasurer for deposit in the civil filing fee fund created in section 171. Here, it appears from the Register of Actions that the prosecution filed a motion in defendant s criminal case requesting leave to appeal the parole board s decision, rather than filing a separate appeal action with the trial court.