PAUL MICHAEL TURKAL V SARAH JO SCHWARTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 189; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). The domestic relations arbitration act [(DRAA), MCL 600.5070 et seq.,] permits parties to agree to binding arbitration of child custody disputes. Id. However, [r]egardless of the type of alternative dispute resolution that parties use, the [CCA] requires the circuit court to determine independently what custodial placement is in the best interests of the children. Id. at 187 (footnotes omitted). A provision of the DRAA, MCL 600.5080, provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2), the circuit court shall not vacate or modify an award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject of the award or under the provisions of section 5081. (2) A review or modification of a child support amount, child custody, or parenting time shall be conducted and is subject to the standards and procedures provided in other statutes, in other applicable law, and by court rule that are applicable to child support amounts, child custody, or parenting time. (3) Other standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards described in this section are governed by court rule. -2- Thus, MCL 600.5080 authorizes a circuit court to modify or vacate an arbitration award that is not in the best interests of the child. It requires the circuit court to review the arbitration award in accordance with the requirements of other relevant statutes, including the [CCA]. Harvey, 470 Mich at 193. The CCA impose[s] on the trial court the duty to ensure that the resolution of any custody dispute is in the best interests of the child. Id. at 192. The trial court s duty to make an independent determination regarding child custody does not require the court to hold an evidentiary hearing in every case.