RAMARAJAN ILANKAMBAN V TOWNSHIP OF PITTSFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kadzban v City of Grandville, 442 Mich 495, 502-503; 502 NW2d 299 (1993), citing Const 1963, art 6, § 28. On appeal, petitioner first argues that the MTT committed an error of law when it stated that there is no requirement that TCV be calculated using comparables located within the same neighborhood as the subject property. In support of its assessment, respondent submitted sales evidence comparing petitioner s property to comparable parcels located in adjacent neighborhoods. Petitioner argues that MCL 211.27(1) requires that TCV be calculated by using comparables located within the property s immediate neighborhood. MCL 211.27(1) provides in relevant part as follows: As used in this act, true cash value means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale . . . . In determining the true cash value, the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location; quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic income of structures . . . . Petitioner asserts that the place where the property . . . is means the neighborhood where the property is located. The plain language MCL 211.27(1) does not support such as narrow interpretation.