DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO V CONSTRUCTION LOAN ONE LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In its response to plaintiff s motion for summary disposition, defendant even admitted that the subordination agreement was irrelevant, stating: [t]here is no reason to apply an earlier, unrelated subordination agreement to Second Mortgage. Third, we consider and reject defendant s challenge to the court s conclusion that defendant had the requisite notice of the Accredited mortgage. Michigan is a race-notice state with regard to determining interests in real property. That is, MCL 565.29 provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. Defendant recorded its second construction mortgage before the Accredited mortgage was recorded. Generally, a mortgagee that first records its mortgage has priority over a prior unrecorded interest. Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 540; 726 NW2d 770 (2006).