SARAH STOLICKER V KOHLS DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, plaintiff maintains that defendants are liable to her unless her shoplifting was the immediate and direct cause of her injuries. See id. at 193 (defining the proximate cause). We disagree. The record establishes that plaintiff s shoplifting set in motion the chain of events that led to her injuries. Consequently, plaintiff s wrongful conduct was a proximate cause of her injuries, and the trial court properly applied the wrongful conduct rule to dismiss plaintiff s claims. Plaintiff also argues that MCL 600.2917 presents legal and factual issues that preclude summary disposition. The statute provides in pertinent part: In a civil action against a . . . merchant . . . for false imprisonment, unlawful arrest, assault, battery, libel, or slander, if the claim arises out of conduct involving a person suspected of removing or of attempting to remove, without right or permission, goods held for sale in a store from the store . . . and if the merchant . . . had probable cause for believing and did believe that the plaintiff had committed or aided or abetted in the larceny of goods held for sale in the store . . . damages for or resulting from mental anguish or punitive, exemplary, or aggravated damages shall not be allowed a plaintiff, unless it is proved that the merchant . . . used unreasonable force, detained the plaintiff an unreasonable length of time, acted with unreasonable disregard of the plaintiff's rights or sensibilities, or acted with intent to injure the plaintiff. Plaintiff contends that the statute allows shoplifters to recover against merchants if the merchants agents act unreasonably. Plaintiff further contends that application of the wrongful conduct rule in this case would eviscerate the protections the statute purportedly affords to shoplifters.