KIEK INVESTMENTS LLC V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF FRUITPORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In making its determinations, the appellate court reviews the entire record to determine if the moving party was entitled to summary disposition. Id. A moving party may support a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7) by affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. Id. at 119. The contents of the complaint are accepted as true unless specifically contradicted by suitable documents. Id. Additionally, an exhibit attached to a pleading (here the easement at issue) is considered to be part of that pleading for all purposes. MCR 2.113(F)(2). MCL 691.1407(1) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed. Governmental immunity does not extend immunity to breach of contract claims, even when the contract action arises out of the same facts that would support a tort action. Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 675; 597 NW2d 99 (1999).