LAURI A NIELL V RAYMOND SCHMOKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We find that further factual development is required in that regard, as discussed in detail below. The judgment of divorce provides that [a]ll claims for reimbursement of uninsured health care costs must first be submitted to the other parent. If the other parent fails to submit payment with [sic] 30 days of this submission, such claims may then be submitted to the Friend of the Court for collection/enforcement. Further, MCL 552.511a provides in relevant part that: 1) A complaint seeking enforcement for payment of a health care expense must include information showing that all of the following conditions have been met: (a) The parent against whom the complaint is directed is obligated to pay the child's uninsured health care expenses, a demand for payment of the uninsured portion was made to that parent within 28 days after the insurers' final payment or denial of coverage, and that parent did not pay the uninsured portion within 28 days after the demand. [Emphasis added.] 6 Plaintiff testified that her understanding was that the first month [at Integrity House] was going to be over about $12,500 and each additional month was going to be $5,000. And they anticipated a length of stay of between nine and 12 months. -9- The Complaint for Enforcement