PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN JAMES VEILLEUX (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] However, as recognized by the majority, the very narrow issue addressed by the unpublished and thus non-binding case of Williams, was whether the several contempt sentences were appropriately ordered to be served consecutively to one another. And while I disagree with the conclusion reached by the Williams court, the issue presented here is whether defendant s prison term for possession of less than 25 grams of cocaine may be ordered to run consecutive to his sentences for contempt of court. Moreover, in Williams, the defendant conceded that MCL 768.7a applied to his citations for criminal contempt, whereas defendant here vigorously argues, and I agree, that MCL 768.7a is inapplicable. MCL 768.7a(1) states as follows: A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state . . . and who commits a crime during that incarceration . . . shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the -1- term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. (Emphasis added). The obvious purpose behind the relevant portion of MCL 768.7a(1) is to deter incarcerated persons from committing crimes by ensuring that they will actually serve additional time for any subsequent conviction. While the same principle may deter a criminal defendant from committing repeated acts which constitute contempt of court, MCL 768.7a(1) specifically applies to a limited class of persons--- [a] person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution rather than a criminal defendant who has just been sentenced but has not yet been incarcerated. Defendant here was not incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state when he committed the acts of contempt. Thus, MCL 768.7a provides no basis for the consecutive sentencing imposed in this matter. Additionally, although not a part of the instant appeal, I cannot help but be concerned by the imposition of the seven contempt sentences in the first place.