GREENBUSH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH V SHAWN PATRICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Harbor Park Market, Inc v Gronda, 277 Mich App 126, 130; 743 NW2d 585 (2007). A trial court s findings are clearly erroneous only when the appellate court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. When reviewing a grant of equitable relief, an appellate court will set aside a trial court s factual findings only if they are clearly erroneous, but whether equitable relief is proper under those facts is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo. McDonald v Farm Bureau Ins Co, 480 Mich 191, 197; 747 NW2d 811 (2008). MCL 565.101 provides, in relevant part: Any person . . . who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for . . . 40 years . . ., shall at the end of the applicable period be considered to have a marketable record title to that interest, subject only to claims to that interest and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by application of this act and subject also to any interests and defects as are inherent in the provisions and limitations contained in the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed and which have been recorded within 3 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added section [MCL 565.101a] or during the . . . 40-year period for other interests. However, a person shall not be considered to have a marketable record title by reason of this act, if the land in which the interest exists is in the hostile possession of another. [Emphasis added.] -2- The legislative purpose underlying the MRTA, MCL 565.101 et seq, is to simplify and facilitate land title transactions.