KELLIE ULLOA V DANIEL THOMAS LAFAVE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court may, in its discretion: (a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which no objection was filed; (b) determine that the referee s finding was conclusive as to a fact to which no objection was filed; -2- (c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new witnesses unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available at the referee hearing; (d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court. The corresponding statute, MCL 552.507, provides, in pertinent part: (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. Defendant relies on Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 134; 592 NW2d 123 (1999), wherein the Court stated that the defendant s timely filing of written objections and request to present additional testimony triggered the requirement for a full hearing de novo.