ST PAUL COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN CHURCH V GMAC MORTGAGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. An action to quiet title is an equitable action subject to de novo review, but the trial court s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Ameriquest Mtg Co v Alton, 273 Mich App 84, 92; 731 NW2d 99 (2006); Killips v Mannisto, 244 Mich App 256, 258; 624 NW2d 224 (2001). A court acting in equity looks at the whole situation and grants or withholds relief as good conscience dictates. Michigan Nat l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410; 487 NW2d 784 (1992), quoting Hunter v Slater, 331 Mich 1, 7; 49 NW2d 33 (1951). Michigan s race-notice statute, MCL 565.29, states in pertinent part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. Thus, to be entitled to the protections of MCL 565.29, one must be a purchaser in good faith. A purchaser in good faith, or bona fide purchaser, is one who purchases without notice of a defect in the vendor s title.