CHRISTOPHER STAY V CONNECTIONS EMPLOYMENT RESOURCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich App 688, 696; 795 NW2d 161 (2010). Typically, an employee s exclusive remedy against an employer for work-related personal injury, or occupational disease, is those benefits provided by the WDCA. Id. at 695696; MCL 418.131(1).2 However, the WDCA provides an exception to the WDCA s exclusive remedy provision if an employee can prove that the employer committed an intentional tort. Johnson, 288 Mich App at 696; see also MCL 418.131(1) ( The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. ). 2 MCL 418.131(1) provides, in relevant part: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. -4- Plaintiff argues that the intentional tort exception applies because he alleges claims of assault and battery against CER and Cummins.3 Plaintiff argues that because assault and battery are, by definition, intentional torts, they fall with the intentional tort exception. This argument is unpersuasive because it is based on the traditional definitions of assault and battery. MCL 418.131(1), however, provides a narrower definition of an intentional tort that is not synonymous with the showing required for a classic intentional tort. Johnson, 288 Mich App at 696. Subsection 131(1) provides, in relevant part: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. In Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149; 551 NW2d 132 (1996), the Michigan Supreme Court, in separate opinions, outlined the proofs that are necessary for a case to fall within the intentional tort exception to the exclusive remedy provision in MCL 418.131(1): If we read both sentences of