CHRISTOPHER STAY V CONNECTIONS EMPLOYMENT RESOURCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). The determination whether evidence establishes a prima facie case under the WPA is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Roulston v Tendercare, Inc, 239 Mich App 270, 278; 608 NW2d 525 (2000). Plaintiff argues that he established a direct link between his protected activity and his discharge. We disagree. The WPA, at MCL 15.362, provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. A plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge.