PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL SULLIVAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal trial are reviewed de novo to determine whether, when viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Randolph, 466 Mich 532, 572; 648 NW2d 164 (2002). The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). -2- MCL 750.116 states: Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. In this case, defendant cites People v Dorrington, 221 Mich 574; 191 NW 831 (1923), for the proposition that common household items are not burglar s tools. Dorrington does not stand for that proposition.