PEOPLE OF MI V KARON CORTEZ CRENSHAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich 412, 419; 803 NW2d 217 (2011). This Court will affirm a trial court s scoring decision where there is evidence existing to support the score. Phelps, 288 Mich App at 135. Armed robbery, MCL 750.529, is a Class A felony against a person. MCL 777.16y. Carjacking, MCL 750.529a, is a Class A felony against a person. MCL 777.16y. For all crimes against a person, the trial court must score offense variables 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, and 20. MCL 777.22. MCL 777.42 governs OV 12 and, in relevant part, provides the following: -2- (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed [25 points] (b) Two contemporaneous felonious acts involving crimes against a person were committed [10 points] (c) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed [10 points] (d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed [5 points] (e) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed [5 points] (f) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed [1 point] (g) No contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed [0 points] A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a).