LORNE NANTHAN MORGAN V SECRETARY OF STATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In this case, the trial court stated that it did not have a transcript of the Driver Assessment and Appeal Division (DAAD) hearing and petitioner offered no objection based on any argument that the trial court was not reviewing the record. Thus, this issue is not preserved for appeal. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). Since petitioner was unable to persuade respondent that his driving privileges should be reinstated, petitioner then appealed to the circuit court, pursuant to MCL 257.323(1). MCL 257.323(4) governs the review process in the trial court, and states that: (4) [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared pursuant to section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and shall not grant restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state's determination only if the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following: -1- (a) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute. (b) In excess of the secretary of state's statutory authority or jurisdiction. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner. (d) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. As seen from the language quoted above, MCL 257.323(4) requires that a trial court must confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared pursuant to section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a. In this case, the trial court specifically stated that it did not have a transcript of the DAAD hearing although both the petitioner and respondent acknowledge that the petitioner paid the fee to have the transcript and record transmitted.