PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL MICHAEL ROSIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, this Court reviews preliminary questions of law de novo. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003). This Court finds an abuse of discretion when a trial court admits evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law. Id. Additionally, this Court will not reverse the trial court for admitting bad acts evidence unless it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative. Similarly, the defendant must prove that it is more probable than not that a miscarriage of justice occurred. People v Knapp, 244 Mich App 361, 378; 624 NW2d 227 (2001). MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in relevant part: [I]n a criminal case in with the defendant is accused of committing [a violation of MCL 750.520b(1)(a)], evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. However, even when evidence is admissible pursuant to MCL 768.27a(1), the prosecution must demonstrate that the probative value of the evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice, as dictated by MRE 403. People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 621; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).