PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST GRAHAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 265; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). If the trial court s instructions were erroneous, an error exists under the plain error rule. Carines, 460 Mich at 768. However, where the evidence alone was sufficient to support the defendant s conviction, the alleged instructional error will not affect the defendant s substantial rights. People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 225; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of . . . [MCL 750.223, carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years.