MICHAEL WILLIAMS V NEW WORLD COMMUNICATIONS OF DETROIT INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591. MCL 600.2591 provides that [u]pon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. MCL 600.2591(3) defines frivolous as meeting one of the following conditions: (i) The party s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party. (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party s legal position were in fact true. (iii) The party s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. The determination whether a claim is frivolous must be based on the circumstances at the time the claim was asserted. Jericho Constr, Inc v Quadrants, Inc, 257 Mich App 22[, 36]; 666 NW2d 310 (2003).