MICHAEL WILLIAMS V NEW WORLD COMMUNICATIONS OF DETROIT INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Similarly, reporter Wolchek s use of the word promptly, as in promptly wrote her a bad check, is legally irrelevant because as long as the check was bad, whether it was written immediately or several weeks later is immaterial to its substantial truth. It is also the law in Michigan that reporting matters of public record is statutorily privileged and therefore unactionable. MCL 600.2911(3) provides: Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. -6- To be fair and true, a report need only be substantially accurate rather than literally accurate, and journalists are not expected to be lawyers when reporting on legal matters.