CITY OF ROMULUS V CHARTER COUNTY OF WAYNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Every word or phrase should be ascribed its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 40; MCL 8.3a. Finally, it is important to ensure that words in a statute not be ignored, treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory. Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 748; 641 NW2d 567 (2002). Plaintiff argues that MCL 123.739 prevents defendants from contracting for sewage disposal services because the Airport Authority is an individual user of plaintiff s sewage disposal services. MCL 123.739 is part of 1957 PA 185 ( the act ), and provides in relevant part: No county shall have the power to furnish water service, sewage disposal service or refuse service to the individual users within any municipality without its consent. Individual user is not defined in the act; however, municipality is defined as a county, city, village, township, charter township, district, or authority existing under the laws of this state. MCL 123.731(i).