THOMAS M KOHLOFF V CHRYSLER GROUP LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] First, defendant argues the evidence showed defendant terminated plaintiff because plaintiff s work was inadequate. Additionally, defendant argues the economy, and lack of other available jobs, caused plaintiff s wage loss. To recover workers compensation benefits, a claimant must prove entitlement under the Worker s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq., by a preponderance of the evidence. Stokes v Chrysler LLC, 481 Mich 266, 274; 750 NW2d 129 (2008). A claimant must first prove he suffered a disability. Id. MCL 418.301(4) states: [D]isability means a limitation of an employee s wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease. The establishment of disability does not create a presumption of wage loss. A claimant must prove he suffered an injury covered by the WDCA and the injury resulted in a reduction of the claimant s maximum wage earning ability in work suitable to the claimant s qualifications and training. Stokes, 481 Mich at 275, citing Sington v Chrysler Corp, 467 Mich 144, 155-159; 648 NW2d 624 (2002). In establishing a disability, it is not sufficient for the claimant to show an inability to return to the same or similar work as he performed in the past. Id. If the claimant s physical limitation does not affect the ability to earn wages in work in which the claimant is qualified and trained, the claimant is not disabled. Id. The Stokes Court enumerated four requirements the claimant must prove to sustain a prima facie showing of disability. Stokes, 481 Mich at 282. First, the injured claimant must disclose his qualifications and training. Id. The claimant must disclose all education, skills, experience, and training, regardless of whether they were relevant to the job claimant was performing when injured. Id. at 281-282. Second, the claimant must then prove what jobs, if any, he is qualified to perform within the same salary range as his maximum earning capacity at the time of the injury. Stokes, 481 Mich at 281, citing Sington, 467 Mich at 157. The claimant must provide a reasonable means to assess what employment opportunities his qualifications and training might translate. Id. However, this inquiry is limited to jobs within the claimant s maximum salary range. Id.