WILLIAM J LANG LAND CLEARING INC V GAETANO T RIZZO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] trial court found that there was no question that they had priority over Lang s construction liens. 6 Pennington v Longabaugh, 271 Mich App 101, 104; 719 NW2d 616 (2006). 7 Id. 8 Bates v Gilbert, 479 Mich 451, 455; 736 NW2d 566 (2007). 9 Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). 10 Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 141; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). 11 Vugterveen Sys, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121; 560 NW2d 43 (1997). -2- act s clear and unambiguous requirements. 12 The CLA sets forth the priority given to construction liens over other encumbrances in MCL 570.1119(3), which provides: A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. However, a mortgage recorded before the first actual physical improvement to real property shall have priority over a construction lien arising under this act. 13 An actual physical improvement is defined as: the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable