WILLIAM J LANG LAND CLEARING INC V GAETANO T RIZZO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] JJ Associates did not make a physical change or alteration that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of an improvement.18 Although there are some actions taken during the preparation stages of construction that may constitute an actual physical improvement, these actions produce physical alterations or changes to the property.19 Further, although JJ Associates argues the definition of a contractor is ambiguous, we find that it reinforces the CLA s clear distinction between engineering planning and surveying services and an actual physical improvement. MCL 570.1301 provides: Contractor does not include a supplier, nor relate to a contract solely for preparation for the actual physical improvement such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature. 17 MD Marinich, Inc, 193 Mich App at 454. 18 MCL 570.1103(1). 19 This Court concluded that the digging of a 245-foot deep well during the due diligence process, constituted the first actual physical improvement since it made a readily visible physical change to the property.