PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID HARSCHON WASHINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., changed the law of self defense with respect to the common-law duty to retreat for offenses committed after October 1, 2006. People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530 n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008); People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 708; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). Under the common law, an individual had a duty to retreat unless attacked inside one s home, or subjected to a sudden, fierce, and violent attack . . . . Conyer, 281 Mich App at 530 n 2. The SDA limited the duty to retreat and expanded the right to act in self defense. Specifically, MCL 780.972 provides: -3- (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. *** (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [Emphasis added.] Neither the parties nor the court specifically referenced the SDA at trial and it is unclear from the record whether the court considered the act or merely relied upon the common law. However, the charged incident occurred after the October 1, 2006 effective date of the SDA, MCL 780.973, and therefore defendant had no duty to retreat if he honestly and reasonably believe[d] that the use of force was necessary and he was in a location where he had the legal right to be. MCL 780.972. First and foremost, we reject the trial court s implication that defendant had a duty to retreat simply because he was not inside his own home.