SEAN R DUFF V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A claim for fraud and misrepresentation requires proof of the following elements: (1) [t]hat [the] defendant made a material representation; (2) that it was false; (3) that when [the defendant] made it he knew it was false, or made it recklessly, without any knowledge of its truth and as a positive assertion; (4) that [the defendant] made it with the intention that it should be acted upon by [the] plaintiff; (5) that [the] plaintiff acted in reliance upon it; and (6) that [the plaintiff] thereby suffered injury.5 MCL 769.1f states, in pertinent part: (1) As part of the sentence for a conviction of any of the following offenses, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court may order the person convicted to reimburse the state or a local unit of government for expenses incurred in relation to that incident including but not limited to expenses for an emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person, as provided in this section: *** (2) The