KARI PROVIZER V SHERRY JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.605. Alternatively, the probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction, which derives all of its power from statutes. D'Allessandro v Ely, 173 Mich App 788, 794; 434 NW2d 662 (1988). Therefore, in order to make a determination regarding whether the probate court has jurisdiction over the claims at issue, examination of the language of the controlling jurisdictional statutes is essential. MCL 700.1302 provides, in relevant part: The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual s estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the -3- county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: (i) The internal affairs of the estate. (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. (iv) Construction of a will. (v) Determination of heirs. Further, the probate courts have concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to [h]ear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward. MCL 700.1303(1)(i) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs appeal of the trial court s grant of defendant s motion for summary disposition is based on plaintiffs principal characterization of their claims as being directly against defendant individually, as opposed to matters that relate to the settlement of a deceased individual s estate. More specifically, plaintiffs allege breach of contract, detrimental reliance warranting estoppel, and breach of fiduciary duties by defendant in counts one through three.