PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN LEQUENT WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews de novo claims of insufficient evidence, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). The elements of the crime may be proved by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence. Id. Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.145a, which provides: A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both. In People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011), our Supreme Court explained that a defendant may be convicted of accosting, enticing, or soliciting a child for an immoral purpose if the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt either that the defendant (1) accosted, enticed, or solicited (2) a child . . . (3) with the intent to induce or force that child to 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- commit (4) a proscribed act[,] or alternatively, that the defendant (1) encouraged (2) a child . . . (3) to commit (4) a proscribed act.