PEOPLE OF MI V ASHTON ARNIZE SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record reveals that the witnesses testimony was based on their personal knowledge and observations. Almond, Keith Cooper and Duckett were eyewitnesses. They were present during the shooting and testified based on their observations. Accordingly, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to their testimony because they testified on matters for which they had personal knowledge. Defendant also claims that defense counsel was ineffective because he failed to investigate and present an insanity defense. People v Hunt, 170 Mich App 1, 13; 427 NW2d 907 (1988). MCL 768.21a(1) provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law . . . . -4- Here, no evidence shows that defendant had a history of mental illness or mental retardation affecting his mental capacity. Further, no facts indicate that defendant was legally insane when he committed the charged offenses, and nothing in the record supports his claim that he had a meritorious insanity defense.