DAVID BAKER V AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. The purpose of the no-fault act s attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured. Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 11; 748 NW2d 552 (2008). MCL 500.3142(2) provides, in pertinent part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Thus, there are two prerequisites that must be established in order for attorney fees to be awarded. First, the benefits must be overdue, meaning not paid within 30 days after [the] insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. Second, in postjudgment proceedings, the trial court must find that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.