PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH ALBERTO GENTILE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] any factual findings at sentencing for clear error. Id. Clear error exists when the reviewing court
is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id.
“[The] SORA requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1,
1995, to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a).” People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603,
605; 729 NW2d 916 (2007). At the time of the trial court’s decision, MCL 28.722(e) defined
“listed offense” to include violations of specific statutes and various catchall situations. The
statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.539j, was not identified as a listed
offense when the trial court decided this issue. The catchall provision that the prosecution argues
should apply was contained in MCL 28.722(e)(xi), which defined a “listed offense” to include
“[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its
nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.”
Three requirements must be met for this catchall provision to apply: “(1) the defendant
must have been convicted of a state-law violation or a municipal-ordinance violation, (2) the
violation must, ‘by its nature,’ constitute a ‘sexual offense,’ and (3) the victim of the violation
must be under 18 years of age.” Golba, 273 Mich App at 607, quoting Meyers, 250 Mich App at
647. Defendant argues that no basis exists for finding that the victim of the violation was below
18 years of age. The prosecution counters that the evidence of defendant’s long pattern of sexual
misconduct directed at young girls and at adult women accompanied by young girls supports an
inference that defendant was attempting to surveil the two minor daughters.
On remand, the trial court stated that its finding was based on MCL 28.722(e)(x), which
was, at the time of sentencing, the catchall provision that required SORA registration for a
conviction of a crime, “that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is
less than 18 years of age.” The trial court stated that the factual basis for this determination was
that children were present in the changing room with their mother. The court concluded:
peeping on a mother in the presence of her children is a sexual offense against an