IN RE PAROLE OF TIMOTHY J GRIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Grier s next argument on appeal is that the parole board s decision to parole him was not an abuse of discretion. We disagree. The parole board s discretion regarding whether to grant parole is limited by statutory guidelines, and whether it abused its discretion must be determined in light of the record and these statutory requirements. Killebrew v Dep t of Corrections, 237 Mich App 650, 652; 604 NW2d 696 (1999). The appellant bears the burden of demonstrating an abuse of discretion, and the reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Parole Board. Id. at 653. MCL 791.233(1)(a) provides: A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety. An evaluation of a prisoner s mental and social attitude involves a subjective determination for which the parole guidelines cannot account. Id. at 655. MCL 791.233e(1) requires the MDOC to develop parole guidelines to govern the exercise of the parole board s discretion and to assist the parole board in making decisions that enhance the public safety.