IN RE HMK MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Murday wanted his parents to raise the child until he was released from prison. The trial court found that granting custody to Murday was not in the child s best interests, and terminated his parental rights.2 Murday first argues that since he provided substantial and regular support or care to SK, the trial court erred in finding that his parental rights were to be determined under MCL 710.39(1) rather than MCL 710.39(2). We disagree. On appeal the trial court s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, while its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.3 MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part: 1 MCL 710.39(1). 2 Id. 3 Chapdelaine v Sochocki, 247 Mich App 167, 169; 635 NW2d 339 (2001). -1- (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with [MCL 710.51(6)] or [MCL 712A.2]. In a proceeding involving a putative father, the court must determine his rights in accordance with the statute before it can consider termination.4 If the father does not have a custodial or supportive relationship but wants custody, his rights are determined under MCL 710.39(1) by considering his fitness as a parent and the child s best interests. The court may terminate the father s parental rights if it finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father[.] 5 If the father has a custodial or supportive relationship, his rights are afforded the same protection as those of a legal father6 and they can only be terminated as outlined in the Adoption Code7 or after the initiation of child protective proceedings under the Juvenile Code.8 Murday