IN RE TET MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). We review a trial court s factual findings for clear error. In re Caldwell, 228 Mich App 116, 123; 576 NW2d 724 (1998). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court s special opportunity to observe the witnesses. In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). III. ANALYSIS Respondent s parental rights were terminated pursuant to MCL710.51(6), which provides: (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions -2- in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. Because the relevant time period under each subsection is 2 years or more before the filing of the petition, the grounds for termination must be shown to have existed for at least two years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, although circumstances beyond the two-year period may be considered.