LEONARD GUST V LENAWEE COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. -4- MCL 691.1407(1) provides, [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Governmental function is defined in MCL 691.1401(f) as an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law. MCL 224.19(1) provides: [t]he board of county road commissioners may grade, drain, construct, gravel, shale, or macadamize a road under its control, make an improvement in the road, and may extend and enlarge an improvement. The board may construct bridges and culverts on the line of the road, and repair and maintain roads, bridges, and culverts. Neither party disputes that the Commission is a governmental agency that is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. It has been repeatedly recognized that evidence of ordinary negligence is insufficient to overcome the defense of governmental immunity.